General
1. The privacy of Your Personal Data is important to Cool World Air Con Engineering Pte. Ltd. of 69A Frankel Avenue, Frankel Estate, Singapore 458197 (“Cool World”).
2. Your Personal Data means data about you (other than Your Business Contact Information) that specifically identifies you or data about you which combined with other information that Cool World has or is likely to have access to can be used to identify you. Your Personal Data may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, NRIC number, marital status, credit card number, photographs and video images of you at Cool World’s premises, and information relating to the computers or electronic device that you use to access Cool World’s website at coolworldaircon.com.sg, Cool World’s mobile phone applications, Facebook page, Pinterest account, Twitter account, and other social media platforms that may be used by Cool World from time to time (the “Applications & Pages).
3. Your Business Contact Information means your name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about you, not provided by you solely for your personal purposes.
4. This Privacy Policy (“this Privacy Policy”) governs how Cool World may from time to time collect, use and disclose Your Personal Data.

Points of Collection
5. Your Personal Data may be collected, used or disclosed by or on behalf of Cool World on the various occasions. Some examples include:
(a) when you transact with or contact Cool World directly or through Cool World’s authorised partners;
(b) when you access and/or use Cool World’s websites or Applications & Pages;
(c) when you participate in activities organised by Cool World, including but not limited to Cool World’s loyalty programs, promotions, lucky draws, contests, redemption activities or road show events; or
(d) when you are in the vicinity of Cool World’s surveillance cameras.

6. Your Personal Data may be collected, used or disclosed by or on behalf of Cool World for the following purposes:
(a) establishing and managing your accounts with Cool World;
(b) to facilitate transactions between Cool World and you (the “Transactions”), your use of any of our Application & Pages and the provision of services by Cool World in connection with the Transactions (the “Services”);
(c) to deliver or install products to full fill the Transactions;
(d) to track and confirm the Transactions;
(e) for administering any warranty program which applies to you or for which you have requested;
(f) to send you Cool World’s newsletters, promotions, announcements and alerts;
(g) to send you information on joint promotions that Cool World and third parties are conducting;
(l) to refine or improve the security, use, features and functions of the Application, the Transactions and the provision of the Services;
(m) to develop new features and functions of the Application;
(n) to resolve disputes that may arise between Cool World and you;
(o) to protect the legal rights or property of Cool World;
(p) to comply with applicable laws;
(q) for Cool World’s evaluative purposes; and
(r) for other purposes which Your Personal Data was given.

7. Cool World may from time to time notify you of other purposes of collection, use or disclosure of Your Personal Data and you are deemed to have consented to collection, use or disclosure of Your Personal Data for such purposes by your continued conduct of Transactions and/or use of any of the Application & Pages.

Cookies
8. Cool World may use cookies to facilitate your use of the Application & Pages, conduct the Transactions and the provision of the Services. The information Cool World collects from cookies may include your IP address, browser and device characteristics, referring URLs, and a record of your interactions with our website/s.
9. Cool World is not responsible for any cookies that may be set by third party websites that are linked to or from Cool World’s website. You should consult privacy and cookie policies on such third party websites.
10. If you block cookies, some of the features and functions of the Application & the Pages may not function properly and some of the Transactions and the Services may not be effected as a result.

Security
11. Cool World will not sell or rent Your Personal Data. Cool World may however share your Personal Data with our related corporations or third parties in connection with any of the purposes contemplated by this Privacy Policy e.g. to overseas manufacturer/suppliers for servicing of products. Cool World may also share your Personal Data when required by or where exempted under applicable laws.
12. Cool World will use reasonable efforts to protect Your Personal Data in Cool World’s possession or under its control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Transfer of Your Personal Data outside Singapore
13. Your Personal Data may be transferred out of Singapore in connection with the purposes contemplated by this Privacy Policy. Cool World will only transfer Your Personal Data out of Singapore where the recipient provides or undertakes to provide a standard of protection to Your Personal Data which is comparable to the protection required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.